Class Schedule (Undergraduate)

ARTHIST Fall 2020


ARTHIST 101: Art | Culture | Context I

Linda Merrill

101-1: Class consists of two lectures per week held online asynchronously

+ one synchronous discussion section held online:

101-2 DIS

OL

F

8-9:15 AM

101-3 DIS

OL

F

9:40-10:55 AM

101-4 DIS

OL

F

11:20 AM-12:35 PM

101-5 DIS

OL

F

1-2:15 PM

101-6 DIS

OL

F

1-2:15 PM

101-7 DIS

OL

F

2:40-3:55 PM

101-8 DIS

OL

F

4:20-5:35 PM

101-9 DIS

OL

F

6-7:15 PM

Art History major/minor: core requirement


ARTHIST 190 / CL 190: Sex, Lies & Politics in Ancient Rome: Suetonius & the 12 Caesars

Eric Varner     OL synchronous     MW 1-2:15 PM


ARTHIST 210: Introduction to Graphics & CAD

Ermal Shpuza     OL synchronous     TTh 6-7:15 PM

Architectural Studies minor: core requirement

Art History major/minor: makers & materials course


ARTHIST 213: Art of Ancient Egypt, 3000-1500 BCE

Rune Nyord & Emily Whitehead     OL synchronous     TTh 8-9:15 AM

Art History major/minor: Division I

Architectural Studies: elective


ARTHIST 222 / CL 222: Images of Power: Roman Art Survey

Eric Varner     OL synchronous     TTh 1-2:15 PM

Art History major/minor: Division I

Architectural Studies: elective


ARTHIST 225: Ancient Mesoamerican Art & Arch.

Megan O’Neil     OL synchronous     W 9:40-10:55 AM (50% of class work asynchronous)

Art History major/minor: Division IV

Architectural Studies: elective

Art History major with Museums Concentration: elective


ARTHIST 266: European & American Art after 1950

Lisa Lee    OL synchronous     MW 1-2:15 PM

Art History major/minor: Division III


ARTHIST 340: Gothic Art & Architecture

Elizabeth Pastan    OL synchronous     TTh 9:40-10:55 AM

Art History major/minor: Division II


ARTHIST 349R: Art & the City in the Age of Dante

Jean Campbell     OL synchronous      MW 8-9:15 AM

Art History major/minor: Division II

Architectural Studies: elective


ARTHIST 365 / AFS 389: Postcolonial Arts of Africa

Susan Gagliardi & Haley Jones     OL synchronous     TTh 6-7:15 PM

Art History major/minor: Division IV

Art History major with Museums Concentration: elective


ARTHIST 369R: Cézanne, Matisse, Picasso

Todd Cronan & Haley Pierce     OL synchronous     TTh 11:20 AM- 12:35 PM

Art History major/minor: Division III


ARTHIST 388: Technical Art History

Renee Stein      OL synchronous     Th 2:40-3:55 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)

Art History major with Museums Concentration: elective


ARTHIST 475RW: History of Early Modern Printmaking

Walter Melion    OL synchronous    TTh 11:20 AM-12:35 PM

Art History major/minor: Division II


ARTHIST 480RW-1: Winslow Homer in Context

Linda Merrill  OL synchronous     MW 2:40-3:55 PM

This upper-level seminar is writing intensive and requires previous coursework in art history.

Art History major/minor: Division III


ARTHIST 480RW-2: Monuments, Anti-Monuments, and Counter-Monuments

Lisa Lee   OL synchronous     TTh 2:40-3:55 PM

Art History major/minor: Division III

Art History major with Museums Concentration: elective


ARTHIST 589R: Postcolonial Arts of Africa

Susan Gagliardi     OL synchronous     TTh 6-7:15 PM


ARTHIST 590R: Seminar in Methods of Art Historical Research

Susan Gagliardi     OL synchronous     TTh 9:40-10:55 AM


ARTHIST 592G: Technical Art History

Renee Stein     OL synchronous     Th 2:40-3:55 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)


ARTHIST 719R: The Discovery of the Ancient Egyptian Afterlife

Rune Nyord     OL synchronous     M 1-4 PM


ARTHIST 729: Greek Architectural Decoration

Bonna Wescoat     OL synchronous     T 1-4 PM

*Architectural Studies: elective: requires the approval of the teaching professor.


ARTHIST 775R: Modernism as a philosophical problem

Todd Cronan     OL synchronous     W 8-11 AM


ARTHIST 790: Teaching Art History

Linda Merrill     OL synchronous     W 11:20 AM-12:35 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)


ARTVIS Fall 2020


ARTVIS 103: Intro Drawing and Printmaking

Linda Armstrong     OL synchronous     T 1-2:15 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)

Art History major/minor & Architectural Studies minor: satisfies studio art course requirement


ARTVIS 105: Intro Painting

105-1: Linda Armstrong     OL synchronous     Th 1-2:15 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)

105-2: Katherine Taylor     OL synchronous     T 9:40-10:55 AM (50% of class work asynchronous)

Art History major/minor & Architectural Studies minor: satisfies studio art course requirement


ARTVIS 109: Intro to Sculpture

Dana Haugaard      OL synchronous     TTh 4:20-5:35 PM

Art History major/minor & Architectural Studies minor: satisfies studio art course requirement


ARTVIS 111: Foundation in Art Practices

Linda Armstrong & Dana Haugaard      OL synchronous     T 9:40-10:55 AM (50% of class work asynchronous)

Art History major/minor & Architectural Studies minor: satisfies studio art course requirement


ARTVIS 205: Intermediate Painting

Katherine Taylor      OL synchronous     Th 11:20 AM-12:35 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)

Art History major/minor & Architectural Studies minor: satisfies studio art course requirement


ARTVIS 333R: Multidiscipline Design Studio: Introduction to Graphic Design

Jane Foley      OL synchronous     Th 6-7:15 PM (50% of class work asynchronous)